NxG Leadership Series for Onboarding Superintendents


Best Practice, Policy and Procedure for Guiding Kentucky’s new Superintendents 
 to a successful first year and beyond.

Schedule

Faculty

Next Generation Superintendents
Home


KASA Home



Contact Information:

Dr. Fred Carter/ Dr. Rhonda Caldwell

NxG Leadership Series for Onboarding New Superintendents

Kentucky Association of School Administrators

87 C. Michael Davenport Blvd.

Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

(502) 875-3411



Staff Support

 

Support provided 24/7 by your executive coach, faculty members and staff who lead the program. Their information is listed below.

Core Team


Rhonda Caldwell, CAE, Ed.D.
Director Program Development
(859) 583-5652


                     
V. Wayne Young, J.D.
Director of Compliance/General Counsel 
(859) 361-0887 




 

Pat Bailey
Coordinator Support Services 



 
Fred Carter, Ed.D.
Director of Coaching & Mentoring 
(270) 563-3595 


   

Nannette Johnston
Program Advisor 


   
Jan Lantz, Ed.D.
Coordinator Individual Learning Plans 




 

Benny Lile, Ed.D.
Program Advisor
 

 
 
Program Advisor



 
 

Program Advisor 


 
Patricia Sheffer
Program Advisor 


   
 
Matthew Thompson, Ed.D.
Program Advisor
   
Lu Young, Ed.D.
Program Advisor
   
         

Faculty

Jay Brewer (Dayton Independent Superintendent)

Rhonda Caldwell (KASA)

Fred Carter (KASA)

Rob Clayton (Warren County Superintendent)

Nannette Johnston (KASA)

Janice Lantz (KASA)

Benny Lile (Metcalfe.County Superintendent)

Brenda McClain (Communications Consultant)

Randy Poe (Boone County Superintendent)

Matt Robbins (Daviess County Superintendent)

Owens Saylor (KASA)

Patricia Sheffer (Union County Superintendent)

Cassie Trueblood (Education Professional Standards Board - EPSB)

Lu Young (University of Kentucky Professor)

Wayne Young (KASA) 

Mentors

Brent Roark (Harlan County Superintendent)

David Rust (Campbell County Superintendent)

Nick Carter (Breckinridge County Superintendent)

DeAnna Ashby (Hopkins County Superintendent)

Doug Robinson (Grayson County Superintendent)

Kelley Ransdell (Anchorage Independent Superintendent)

Karen Cheser (Fort Thomas Independent Superintendent)

Casey Allen (Ballard County Superintendent)

Matt Moore (Jessamine County Superintendent)

Casey Henderson (Hickman County Superintendent)

Patricia Sheffer (Union County Superintendent)

Matt Robbins (Daviess County Superintendent)

Kirk Biggerstaff (Cumberland County  Superintendent)

Alvin Garrison (Covington Independent Schools) 

Thom Cochran (Johnson County Schools) 

Taylora Schlosser (Marion County Schools)

Robby Davis (Muhlenberg County Schools)

Russell Thompson (Pineville Independent Schools)

Gary Fields (Bowling Green Independent Schools) 

Russ Tilford (Lyon County Schools)
 



Rhonda Caldwell, CAE, Ed.D.
Director Program Development 
rhonda@kasa.org

Rhonda Caldwell, CAE, Ed.D.
Director Program Development 
rhonda@kasa.org