Distinguished Service Award Past Recipients

The KASA Distinguished Service Award has been presented annually, since 1973, to a retired KASA member who has exhibited exemplary education leadership ability and has brought honor to his/her colleagues, his/her profession, and to himself/herself. A list of the recipients appears below:

Year Winners
 2018 Dr. Anthony Strong
Retired Superintendent, Pendelton County Schools

 2017 Mr. Bob Rogers
Retired Superintendent, Murray Ind. Schools

 2016


David Johnson
Retired DPP, Owensboro Ind. Schools

2015  Mr. Lonnie Burgett
Retired Superintendent, Mayfield Ind. Schools

2014 Marshall Kemp
Retired Logan County Schools

2013

Kenneth "Pete" Galloway
Retired Superintendent, Graves County Schools 

2012

Tim Hanner
Retired Superintendent, Kenton County Schools

Fred Carter
Retired Superintendent Glasgow Independent Schools
x

2011 Frank Welch
Retired Superintendent, Pike County Schools
x
2010 Leon Mooneyhan
Ohio Valley Educational Cooperative
x
2009

Roger Marcum
Retired Superintendent, Marion County Schools
x

2008

Walter Leon Lee
Retired Principal, Owensboro Ind. Schools
x

2007

David Barnett
Morhead State University
x

2006

Carla Foster
Shelby Co.
x

2005 Mr. Ronald “Sonny” Fentress
Superintendent, Anderson County Schools
x
2004 Mr. Charles Edwards
Retired Elementary Principal & KDE Director of Leadership Development
x
2003 Mr. Woodie Cheek
Retired Superintendent, Bath Co. Schools
x
2002 Ms. Judith White
Retired Administrator, Somerset Ind. Schools
x
2001 Mr. James Nix
Director of Pupil Personnel, Calloway County Schools
x
2000 Mr. Charles Campbell
Superintendent, Barren County Schools
x
1999 Mr. Wendell Emerson
Superintendent, Casey County Schools
x
1998 Ms. Jane Boyd
Director, Family Resource/Youth Service Center, Danville Ind. Schools
x
1997 Dr. Dan Branham
Superintendent, Boyd County Schools
x
1996 Mr. George Kirk
Superintendent, Robertson County Schools
x
1995 Ms. Jan Gevedo
Elementary Supervisor, Lincoln County Schools
x
1994 Dr. Fred D. Williams
retired Superintendent, Ft. Thomas Ind. Schools
x
1993 Ms. Emajo Carlton
Superintendent, Boyle County Schools
x
1992 Dr. Robert Arvin, Superintendent
Oldham County/Deputy Commissioner of Finance, KDE
x
1991 Dr. Thomas Jeffries
Professor of Education, University of Louisville
x
1990 Mr. Charles A. Brown
Superintendent, Fleming County Schools
x
1989 Mr. Harold L. Holbrook
Superintendent, Carter County Schools
x
1988 Mr. Reed Conder
Superintendent, Marshall County Schools
x
1987 Mr. Frank Hatfield
Superintendent, Bullitt County Schools
x
1986 Dr. Bill Braden
Exec. Director, Ky. Assoc. for Counseling and Development
x
1985 Mr. Lloyd Mullins
Superintendent, Spencer County Schools
x
1984 Mr. Tom Vinson
Superintendent, Trigg County Schools
x
1983 No award given
x
1982 Mr. Charlie Akins
Superintendent, Hardin County Schools
x
1981 Mr. James P. Melton
Executive Director, Kentucky School Boards Association
x
1980 Mr. WD Kelley
Superintendent, Christian County Schools
x
1979 Mr. Gayle W. Bowen
Director, Division of Finance
x
1978 Mr. Edward Cline
Internal Auditor, Jefferson County Schools
x
1977 Mr. Charles C. McCormick
Superintendent, Campbell County Schools
x
1976 Mr. Samuel Alexander
Associate Superintendent of Public Instruction
x
1975 Dr. Richard Van Hoose
Superintendent, Jefferson County Schools
x
1974 Mr. Joe Alsop
Director, Division of Finance, KDE
x
1973 Dr. Tate C. Page
Dean, College of Education, Western Kentucky University